From Friday June 28th to Sunday June 30th
Velika plaža, Ulcinj, Montenegro
I n f o
Mobil: +382 + Viber
The first Southern Soul Festival, set on the idyllic Velika Plaza Beach will bring together international superstars of the soul, funk, house, jazz and reggae scenes, along with some of the region’s most burgeoning local musical talent.
The three day festival will see artists such as UK songstress Alice Russell perform with her full live band and DJs like house music icon Theo Parrish play a three hour set to Montenegro’s luckiest festival goers. As well as globally recognized artists, that also include hip hop legend DJ Format and German electronic music pioneers Jazzanova and Rainer Truby, the festival will play host to renowned musicians from the region such as legendary pianist Vasil Hadzimanov, and several of the ex-Yugoslavian’s finest DJs.
The festival space is contained within the Dolcinium Kite Club, and will feature two main stages: The Simon Goss Stage will focus on live bands and PAs, so expect to see Alice Russell, Hackney Colliery Band, Souleance, Vasil Hadzimanov Band, Resonators and Scrimshire perform here, as well as many DJs throught the night; the second stage is the Southern Soul Festival DJ stage, and will play host to DJs such as Theo Parrish, Ashley Beedle, DJ Format, Nicola Conte and many many more across the weekend. And then there is our DJ Bar hosted by ex-Yugoslavian Djs and their guests that will run throughout, serving up ice cold, very reasonably priced refreshments as well as soulful sounds.
SSF Bar Stage
12,00Â – 13,30Â Spacewalker
13,30Â – 15,00Â PhillieP
15,00Â – 16,00Â Maraku
16,00Â – 17,30Â Audio Infunktion
17,30 – 19,00 SmeÄ‘i Å ećer
19,00Â – 20,30Â Borka
20,30 – 22,00 Željko Kerleta
SSF Sea Stage
13,30 – 15,00Â Kinet
15,00 – 18,00Â Dom Servini & Scrimshire (WahWah 45s)
18,00 –Â 20,30Â Nicola Conte
Simon Goss Stage (Main Stage)
22,00 – 23,15Â Hackney Colliery Band /live/
23,15 – 01,00Â Rainer Trueby
01,00 – 03,00Â DJ Format
03,00 – 04,30Â Florian Keller
04,30 – 06,00Â Tom Wieland
SSF Bar Stage
12,00 – 13,00Â Millok
13,00 – 14,00Â Perry
14,00 – 15,00 Vlado Marković
15,00 – 16,00Â Cule
16,00 – 17,00Â GilerZ
17,00 – 18,00 Braća Burazeri
18,00 – 19,00Â Be Good
19,00Â – 20,00Â Solution
20,00 – 21,00Â Ryan Lubarda
21,00 – 22,00Â Montech
SSF Sea Stage
13,00 – 14,00Â Bopperson
14,00 – 15,00Â Maja Milich
15,00 – 16,30Â DJ Brka
16,30 –Â 18,00Â Lexis
18,00 –Â 20,30Â SSFestival Surprise
Simon Goss Stage (Main Stage)
22,00 – 23,30Â Alice Russell Band /live/
23,30 – 01,00Â Ashley Beedle
01,00 – 04,00Â Theo Parrish
04,00 – 06,00Â Eddy Ramich
SSF Bar Stage
12,00 –Â 13,00Â Petko
13,00 – 14,00Â Goju
14,00 –Â 15,00Â Jazzmate
15,00 – 16,00Â Dj M.I.M.
16,00 – 17,00Â Izi Abavi
17,00 – 18,15Â Sabb
18,15 –Â 19,30Â Scrimshire
19,30 –Â 20,45Â Tom Wieland
20,45 – 22,00Â Eddy Ramich
SSF Sea Stage
13,00 – 14,00Â Audio Infunktion
14,00 – 15,00 Željko Kerleta
15,00 – 16,00Â PhilleP&Spacewalker
16,00 – 18,00Â Dr Bob Jones
18,00 – 19,00 Festival Surprise
19,00 – 20,30Â Souleance /Live/
Simon Goss Stage (Main Stage)
21,30 – 23,00 Vasil Hadžimanov Band /Live/
23,00Â – 00,30Â Patrick Forge
00,30Â – 02,00Â Jazzanova
02,00 –Â 03,30Â Resonators /Live/
03,30 –Â 05,00Â Earl Gateshead
05,00 – 06,00Â Dom Servini